Wildfire Smoke in Peace region

Air Quality in the Peace Region is very high today. Limit your exposure. Reduce outdoor activities. Grande Prairie-24, Beaverlodge-30, Rycroft-15. Be safe! Call Alberta 811 if you’re feeling adverse health effects, or go to http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/Page13075.aspx

Air Quality Advisory – Hinton

Precautionary Air Quality Advisory issued for The Valley-area of Hinton
June 24, 2014

HINTON – Due to unusually dusty air quality conditions caused by traffic on Willow Creek Road and further exacerbated by dry weather conditions, Alberta Health Services (AHS) is issuing a precautionary air quality advisory for The Valley-area of Hinton.

Individuals living or traveling in the above noted area are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with dusty air conditions. http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/10117.asp

For up to the hour Air Qualtiy Health Index (AQHI) ratings in our area please visit www.paza.ca. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

Health Advisory: Fire Smoke Advisory Issued for North

A fire smoke advisory has been issued for northern Alberta, including Grande Prairie and area. Air quality is expected to deteriorate over the next few days, due to fires burning in northwestern Alberta.

For up to the hour Air Qualtiy Health Index (AQHI) ratings in our area please visit www.paza.ca. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at
1-877-247-7333.

In severe smoke conditions, even health individuals may experience irritation of eyes, throat and possibly shortness of breath. Learn about what you can do to protect yourself. The following information is courtesy of Alberta Health Services:

 

 

 

Health Advisory: Precautionary Fire Smoke Advisory Expanded to Grande Prairie Region

While Grande Prairie continues to enjoy a low risk Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) rating, Alberta Health Services has issued a precautionary Air Quality Health Advisory for the region.  Smoke in the air due to uncontrolled fires in northern Alberta  may cause deterioration of air quality into the weekend.

For up to the hour AQHI rating please visit www.paza.ca

The following information is courtesy of Alberta Health Services:

PAZA Releases 2011 Annual Report to the Community

PAZA invites you to read through our 2011 Annual Report to the Community.  This document provides a brief summary of any air quality events, how PAZA air compares to other areas in the province as well as our accomplishments.  It also highlights some fantastic photography from our photo contest.

Enjoy!

PAZA will be at Galleon Open House in Falher, Alberta on November 24, 2011

PAZA will be at the Galleon Open House in Falher!  Come Check us out!

We will have data on air quality in the Falher area over the past 10 years!

Club Alouette

Falher, Alberta

November 24, 2011

 

Galleon Energy Inc. cordially invites you to an open house on Thursday,
November 24, 2011 from 4:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. at Club Alouette in Falher, Alberta.

Join us to hear more about Galleon’s 20011/2012 plans for the Falher/Donnelly
area.  This is your opportunity to meet Galleon’s
local operations staff and ask questions about what we do.

The open house will feature displays about Galleon’s environmental,
health and safety efforts and the company’s potential drilling and operations
plans.

Supper will be served from 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. We encourage all of
you to attend and ask any questions you may have.

We look forward to meeting all of you.

Peace Region Air Quality Update

GRANDE PRAIRIE,AB, MAY 28, 2011: PAZA is currently measuring increased fine particulate matter (PM 2.5) concentrations across the regional network due to wildfires burning in the central and northeast regions of Alberta.

With the increase in fine particulate matter readings, PAZA is measuring a “very poor” Air Quality Index from 8 am this morning at the Grande Prairie Henry Pirker station. The Beaverlodge station continues to measure a “poor” air quality index at this time.

Alberta Environment summarizes effects associated with AQI index ratings as outlined below.

Please contact Alberta Health Services for further information regarding public health concerns with air quality.

PAZA will continue to monitor air quality throughout the region and provide updates on any changes.

PRESS RELEASE:

PAZA is a multi stakeholder organization that monitors outdoor air quality in the south peace region. PAZA currently operates six continuous monitoring stations and 43 passive monitoring stations located throughout the region.

Contact: Peace Airshed Zone Association (PASZA) Phone: (780) 833-4343

Box 21135 Grande Prairie, AB. T8V 6W7 Phone (780) 833-4343 1-866-764-2681 www.paza.ca


Peace Region Air Quality Update

GRANDE PRAIRIE,AB, MAY 23, 2011: PAZA is a multi stakeholder organization that monitors outdoor air quality in the south peace region. PAZA currently operates six continuous monitoring stations and 43 passive monitoring stations located throughout the region.

Around midnight last night PAZA observed a shift in wind direction to northeast, east. With this change in wind direction PAZA is observing higher fine particulate matter readings across our network, due to wildfires burning in Alberta.

With the increase in fine particulate matter, the air quality index has shifted to “poor” at the Grande Prairie Henry Pirker station and Beaverlodge stations. Alberta Environment summarizes effects associated with AQI index ratings as outlined below.

While fine particulate matter readings were climbing overnight with the increase precipitation this morning, readings while still higher than usually, have been decreasing since 5 am this morning.

Please contact Alberta Health Services for further information regarding public health concerns with air quality.

PAZA will continue to monitor air quality throughout the region and provide updates on any changes.

PRESS RELEASE:

Contact: Peace Airshed Zone Association (PASZA) Phone: (780) 833-4343

Box 21135 Grande Prairie, AB. T8V 6W7 Phone (780) 833-4343 1-866-764-2681 www.pasza.ca