Air Quality Advisory – Hinton

Precautionary Air Quality Advisory issued for The Valley-area of Hinton
June 24, 2014

HINTON – Due to unusually dusty air quality conditions caused by traffic on Willow Creek Road and further exacerbated by dry weather conditions, Alberta Health Services (AHS) is issuing a precautionary air quality advisory for The Valley-area of Hinton.

Individuals living or traveling in the above noted area are advised to be aware of potential health concerns that can be associated with dusty air conditions. http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/10117.asp

For up to the hour Air Qualtiy Health Index (AQHI) ratings in our area please visit www.paza.ca. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

Health Advisory: Fire Smoke Advisory Issued for North

A fire smoke advisory has been issued for northern Alberta, including Grande Prairie and area. Air quality is expected to deteriorate over the next few days, due to fires burning in northwestern Alberta.

For up to the hour Air Qualtiy Health Index (AQHI) ratings in our area please visit www.paza.ca. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at
1-877-247-7333.

In severe smoke conditions, even health individuals may experience irritation of eyes, throat and possibly shortness of breath. Learn about what you can do to protect yourself. The following information is courtesy of Alberta Health Services:

 

 

 

Health Advisory: Precautionary Fire Smoke Advisory Expanded to Grande Prairie Region

While Grande Prairie continues to enjoy a low risk Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) rating, Alberta Health Services has issued a precautionary Air Quality Health Advisory for the region.  Smoke in the air due to uncontrolled fires in northern Alberta  may cause deterioration of air quality into the weekend.

For up to the hour AQHI rating please visit www.paza.ca

The following information is courtesy of Alberta Health Services:

Air Quality Advisory: UPDATE

The following is an Alberta Health Services Health Advisory:

June 2, 2011

Air Quality Advisory: UPDATE

FORT McMURRAY – Alberta Health Services has lifted the air quality advisory previously in place for northern Alberta, with the exception of the Wood Buffalo Municipality. Fires burning in the Wood Buffalo region continue to cause poor air conditions in this area, and thus, Alberta Health Services is still advising Wood Buffalo-area residents to take precautions against potential health risks associated with fire smoke air conditions.

Smoke – still present in the Wood Buffalo-area – contains fine particulate matter that can be absorbed deep into an individual’s lungs, where it can cause health problems. Those with chronic respiratory conditions, such as COPD and asthma, or chronic cardiac illness, like congestive heart failure or angina, can be more sensitive to the effects of smoke.

“Wood Buffalo-area residents who have conditions such as asthma, bronchitis, emphysema or angina should continue to monitor their symptoms and take any preventative measures their physicians have previously recommended,” advises Dr. Sikora, Medical Officer of Health, Alberta Health Services. “If you experience difficulty breathing or chest discomfort, consult your physician.”

Dr. Sikora also recommends that Wood Buffalo residents suffering from respiratory conditions remain indoors, keep windows closed, and limit strenuous physical activity.

Residents can also contact Health Link Alberta to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, toll-free at 1-866-408-LINK (5465).

Air quality monitoring data is updated hourly on the Alberta Environment Air Quality Website at: http://www.envinfo.gov.ab.ca/AirQuality/

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than 3.7 million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

For media inquiries, please call:
Mark Evans
AHS Communications
780-538-6181

Health Advisory: Fires continue to cause poor air quality in the Wood Buffalo Area

The following is an Alberta Health Services Health Advisory:

June 2, 2011

Fires continue to cause poor air quality in the Wood Buffalo Area

FORT McMURRAY – Due to air quality deterioration caused by fires burning in northern Alberta, Alberta Health Services is continuing to advise Wood Buffalo area residents to take precautions against potential health risks associated with current air conditions. With the rapidly changing weather patterns, the air quality in a local area can change often daily or hourly.

The fine particulate matter in smoke can be absorbed deep into an individual’s lungs where it can cause health problems. Those with chronic respiratory conditions, such as COPD and asthma, or chronic cardiac illness, like congestive heart failure or angina, can be more sensitive to the effects of smoke.

“People with asthma, bronchitis, emphysema or angina should continue to monitor their symptoms and take any preventative measures their physicians have previously recommended,” advises Dr. Sikora, Medical Officer of Health, Alberta Health Services. “Those individuals who experience difficulty breathing, or chest discomfort, should consult their physicians.”

Dr. Sikora also recommends individuals with respiratory conditions remain indoors, keep their windows closed and limit strenuous physical activity.

Residents can contact Health Link Alberta to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, toll-free at 1-866-408-LINK (5465).

As fires continue to burn within the North zone, it is expected that air quality will be highly variable. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Information about the air quality in many areas of the North Zone is updated hourly on the Alberta Environment Air Quality Website at:

http://www.envinfo.gov.ab.ca/AirQuality/

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than 3.7 million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

For media inquires, please call:
Mark Evans
Communications
780-538-6181

Health Advisory: Fires continue to cause poor air quality in the North Zone

The following information is courtesy Alberta Health and Wellness:

May 25, 2011

GRANDE PRAIRIE and FORT MCMURRAY – Due to air quality deterioration caused by fires burning in multiple areas across northern Alberta, Alberta Health Services is continuing to advise residents to take precautions against potential health risks associated with current air conditions. With the rapidly changing weather patterns, the air quality in a local area can change often daily or hourly.

The fine particulate matter in smoke can be absorbed deep into an individual’s lungs where it can cause health problems. Those with chronic respiratory conditions, such as COPD and asthma, or chronic cardiac illness, like congestive heart failure or angina, can be more sensitive to the effects of smoke.

“People with asthma, bronchitis, emphysema or angina should continue to monitor their symptoms and take any preventative measures their physicians have previously recommended,” advises Dr. Sikora, Medical Officer of Health, Alberta Health Services. “Those individuals who experience difficulty breathing, or chest discomfort, should consult their physicians.”

Dr. Sikora also recommends individuals with respiratory conditions remain indoors, keep their windows closed and limit strenuous physical activity.

Residents can contact Health Link Alberta to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, toll-free at 1-866-408-LINK (5465).

As fires continue to burn within the North zone, it is expected that air quality will be highly variable. This advisory continues to be in effect until further notice.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than 3.7 million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

Information about the air quality in many areas of the North Zone is updated hourly on the Alberta Environment Air Quality Website at:

http://www.envinfo.gov.ab.ca/AirQuality/

Health Advisory: Air quality advisory in effect for northern Alberta

The following information is courtesy Alberta Health and Wellness:

May 16, 2011

WESTLOCK – Due to air quality deterioration caused by fires burning in northern Alberta, Alberta Health Services is advising northern residents to take precautions against potential health risks associated with current air conditions. With the rapidly changing wind patterns, the amount of smoke present in a local area can change quickly. Fires are affecting air quality in the Wood Buffalo area, along with locales in the west and central portions of northern Alberta.

Smoke and fine particulate matter in the air can be absorbed deep into an individual’s lungs, causing health problems, particularly for individuals with respiratory conditions, such as COPD and asthma, and for individuals with chronic cardiac illness such as congestive heart failure or angina.

Although the quality of air at present is not generally a health hazard for those in good health, air quality conditions can change rapidly. People with asthma, bronchitis, emphysema or angina should monitor their reactions and take any preventative measures their physicians have previously recommended.

“People with respiratory conditions are advised to remain indoors, keep their windows closed and limit outdoor physical activity,” said Dr. Albert de Villiers, Medical Officer of Health, Alberta Health Services. “People who experience difficulty breathing should consult their physicians.”

Residents can contact Health Link Alberta to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, toll-free at 1-866-408-LINK (5465).

Please note that this advisory is in effect until further notice.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than 3.7 million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

Information about the air quality in the northern Alberta is updated hourly on the Alberta Environment Air Quality Website at:

http://www.envinfo.gov.ab.ca/airquality/

Health Advisory: Wildfire Smoke and Your Health

The following information is courtesy Alberta Health and Wellness:

August 20, 2010

Alberta has experienced episodes of very poor air quality since Thursday August 19. The smoke in the air is due to the uncontrolled fires in British Columbia and the prevailing winds. While variable, air quality is expected to be very poor at times over the weekend.

What is in smoke from wildfires?

Smoke from wildfires is made up of very small particles from burning trees and other plant material, gases and water vapor.

Is wildfire smoke bad for me?

Minor smoke conditions do not typically cause health concerns in most healthy individuals; however individuals with respiratory conditions such as COPD and asthma, and existing cardiovascular conditions such as angina, previous heart attack and congestive heart failure, may be more likely to notice a worsening of their symptoms.

If smoke conditions become more severe, even healthy individuals may experience irritation of eyes, throat and possibly shortness of breath.

All Albertans – and particularly those with existing respiratory conditions – are encouraged to monitor their own symptoms, and seek medical attention if symptoms worsen.

How do I know if wildfire smoke is affecting me?

You may develop or notice some of the following symptoms:

  • increased coughing
  • irritated sinuses and runny nose
  • a scratchy throat
  • headaches
  • stinging feeling in your eyes
  • shortness of breath
  • feeling of unusual tiredness

How can I protect myself?

Individuals with existing respiratory conditions are advised to take the precautions and steps they normally do when experiencing worsened respiratory symptoms.

All Albertans are encouraged to monitor their own health, and adapt their activities as necessary.

A few helpful tips:

  • If symptoms develop, minimize or stop your outdoor activities, particularly those involving strenuous exercise. 
  • If you choose to stay indoors, or are advised to “shelter in place”, keep indoor air as clean as possible:
  • Shelter in place instructions:
    • Close and lock all outside windows and doors, including attached garage doors
    • Turn down furnace thermostats and furnace fans to the minimum setting.  Do not attempt to extinguish pilot light.
    • If you have an air-conditioner, keep the fresh-air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent outdoor smoke from getting inside.
    • Avoid running fans, such as “whole-house fans” or “fresh air ventilation systems”, that bring more smoky outdoor air inside.
    • Switch all floor registers to closed position
    • Close fire place dampers on wood burning fireplaces
  • Don’t add to indoor air pollution by using or doing anything that burns and adds more smoke, like smoking inside the house, using candles, gas stoves, frying food, or fireplaces.  Don’t vacuum while there is a smoke advisory because vacuuming will stir up any dust particles already inside your home.
  • Don’t rely on dust masks for protection. The paper dust masks that you might use to keep out large particles like sawdust will not protect your lungs from smoke.

For more information or advice, call HealthLink Alberta to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 780-408-LINK (5465) or at the toll-free 1-866-408-LINK (5465).  In case of severe symptoms, seek emergency medical attention.